?

Log in

CHS Speech 'n Debate [entries|friends|calendar]
chs_speech

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(3 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[08 Aug 2005|09:13pm]

oxsillypuddyxo
hi speech.
why is everyone is dead?

(4 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[22 Jun 2004|06:26pm]
espress0bean
wow, it really is a small world after all. ok, i was looking up these random debate camp web sites and guess who's picture i found on one of them! .........

it was that one asian girl who always hugged on carlos mejia. isn't that weird? well, it was weird for me 'cause i dont usually see that kind of stuff but whatever.

(you got biff, son?)

[02 Apr 2004|10:18am]
espress0bean
[ mood | aggravated ]

ms. t is being an evil wench. roar. she made me get a note from craig saying that i really am taking the make-up essay thing even though i already TOLD HER SEVERAL TIMES before. stupid idiot. she acts like a damn baby sometimes.

damn bi-polar wench.

run out of class again...i DARE you. O.o

(you got biff, son?)

[27 Feb 2004|08:02pm]
espress0bean

congress tomorrow. yay.

good luck everyone.

(2 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[13 Feb 2004|11:48pm]
espress0bean
[ mood | optimistic ]

ok, im feeling a tad bit better of this coming tourney. im working my ass off to understand LD. i just hope it pays off.

good luck EVERYONE!

(4 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[12 Feb 2004|12:22am]

tragikendings
[ mood | omg ]

omgomgomg

how cool would that be?

(8 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[09 Feb 2004|04:20pm]
espress0bean
[ mood | no comment. ]

why is it i never get a fucking "bye"? fuck ld. it's so not worth the work anymore.

great job to everyone that did well @ the tourney.  

i always do shitty in freakin high school competitions. %$%#Q^&*%

(2 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[07 Feb 2004|11:58pm]

oxsillypuddyxo
[ mood | content ]

GOOD JOB YOU GUYS! we totally rocked! we meaning you guys! I am so proud of this team you have no idea. I remember our very first competition, I was all depressed because our team sucked. But all we needed was some practicing.
Rawr. Next year, I am going to get myself a shiny speech trophy if its the last thing I do! I'm feeling left out of the loop.

Hey Miss T is joking when she says things like, "my trophy" and "I didn't hear anyone yell, 'Go miss T' when I went to get the trophy". If she's joking, then cool.. if not, that bothers me.

(you got biff, son?)

[25 Jan 2004|08:06pm]
espress0bean
[ mood | grateful ]

crappy pattern combos for sonora invitational. sad but true.

PATTERN A: Policy, LD, Impromptu, O.O., O.A., DI, O.I., Ted Turner

PATTERN B: Student Congress, Extemp (national/foreign), Expos, O.P.P., DUO, TI, HI, Parly

since i cant do oratory and LD, im gonna replace oratory with congress. woohoo!


and to all a good night!

(you got biff, son?)

Sonora invite [25 Jan 2004|06:50pm]

tragikendings
very difficult pattern combinations.

Dec. 7: Sonora Invite

(1 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

only temporary. [25 Jan 2004|03:29pm]
espress0bean
[ mood | lame. ]

well for me, the la mirada tourney sucked. it was supposedly "easier" than the past tourneys but that makes no difference if you have crappy judges. i was kinda expecting to have 6 LD rounds (which was written in the invitation) but everything was so messed up and slow, we only had 3. how lame. i ended up losing in quarterfinals against this other san deiguito kid (the boy i've debated FIVE times--once in every tourney and twice in one of them). it sucks 'cause they all had taken notes on my case and prepped "power arguments" against it. damn them. other than that, i think we did ok. seth was fifth place in congress and sophia made it to quarterfinals.

dont worry, wu. new resolution comin soon!

as for o.o., i could care less about it. i guess im not much of an i.e. person. plus, it was an open competition.

(3 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[25 Jan 2004|12:01am]

tragikendings
[ mood | i was hyper but now im so tired... ]

La Mirada:

day one: Daniel, Feven and Sophia went to LD, Feven kind of advanced, but really shouldn't have. I really did not fully comprehend the ruling on that one. Sophia advanced.

day two: Daniel stayed home, but was replaced with Sophia and Vishal. Sophia got into quarter finals in debate, then lost, and i got into congress semis then finals. at the awards ceremony sophia and i both took home trophied, I got fifth out of 101 for congress and sophia go 5th-8th out of 87 for LD. Her trophy is bigger than mine, for unknown reasons. This requires further investigation.

pictures:


Sophia and Joara


Hee-Hee-Hee-Hee!


HAMMER!


Can one pictures sum up an entire person? I believe that it can.


Fifth place for mee...

(you got biff, son?)

[22 Jan 2004|08:30pm]
espress0bean

~*~wOohOo~*~ tourney tomorrow! 

good luck to everyone that's going. adios.

(2 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[12 Jan 2004|10:33pm]

tragikendings




(3 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

Tourney's comming up! [06 Jan 2004|09:56pm]

oxsillypuddyxo
hey you guys. yeah seriously people need to start writing or it will become a dead board and we don't want that to happen.. so here's my sad attempt to get people to umm talk. ;)

so how ready are you for tourney??
I'm pretty much screwed as you can see in my journal entries. lol. yeah.. write a speech, make boards, and memorize it in three days. well its definately nothign short of impossible right?

so i hope you guys are doing alot better than I am! XP
how prepared are YOU?

(1 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

hola speech gang [03 Jan 2004|12:57pm]

abate
hey, no one ever writes in here...

but anyways, what's this year's schedule of tournaments? i want to go watch you guys compete some time. got any tourneys coming up soon?

(2 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

[14 Dec 2003|09:40pm]
espress0bean
[ mood | annoyed ]

fuckin americans!

omg, this article title on some newspaper stated that saddam was "caught like a rat". i mean, wtf, he's still human. im not saying i love the man, but isnt he entitled to some decent treatment? and is the death penalty really gonna wash all our troubles away?

those bastard reporters really need to be taught a lesson.

(7 rebuttals |you got biff, son?)

first post [13 Dec 2003|12:47am]

tragikendings
[ mood | tired ]

hello speech 'n debaters. at the time of this posting, our only member is jason. but that will soon change. the point of this community, (which is a closed), is to just have a happy little contact tool for CHS speechies, ex-speechies, etc. talk about speech, our talk about random crap. ta-da.

here are some pictures from Cypress College tournamento:

jyotara


me, because i am rather sexy. and modest.


the girls


ria maria and i, looking like the pope(?)


and, finally, sometimes you get pictures where everyone looks stoned. this is one of those pictures.


WOO MORE TOURNAMENT TOMMOROW! BRIGHT AND EARLY!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]